Organizers

Organizing Institutions

IEEE

IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society


Host

Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, ISCTE-IUL, Lisbon

Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisbon

Shanghai Maritime University


Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Octavian Postolache, Prof., ISCTE-IUL& IT, PT

Yongsheng Yang, Prof., Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Prof., Macquarie University, AU

Technical Program Chairs

Pedro Silva Girão, Prof., Universidade de Lisboa, PT

Joaquim Mendes, Prof., Faculdade de Engenheria, UP, PT

Francisco Martin, Prof., Universidad de Oviedo, SP

Domenico Capriglione, Prof., Università degli Studi di Salerno, IT

Publication Chairs

Sergio Matos, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, PT

Jose Miguel Dias Pereira, Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal, PT

Daofang Chang, Prof., Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Fang Yu, Dr., Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Steering Committee

Octavian Postolache, Prof., ISCTE-IUL & IT, PT

Yongsheng Yang, Prof., Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Prof., Macquarie University, AU

Chi Hung Hwang, Prof., NarLabs, Taipei, TW

Domenico Capriglione, Prof., U. Salerno, IT

Octavia Dobre, Prof., MU, CA

Yong Yan, Prof., U. Kent, UK

Voicu Groza, Prof., U. Ottawa, CA

Ruqiang Yan, Prof., SU, CN

Emiliano Sisinni, Prof., UNBS, IT

Andrew Taberner, Prof., U. Auckland, NZ

Edward Sazonov, Prof., U.Alabama USA

Ved Ram Singh, Prof., National Physical Laboratory, IN

Technical Program Committee Members

Agusti Solanas, Rovira i Virgili University, SP

Alexander Casson, The University of Manchester, UK

Amitava Chatterjee, Jadavpur University, IN

Andrew Taberner, University of Auckland, NZ

Baofeng Ji, Henan University of Science and Technology, CN

Bo Li, Dr., ShanghaiMaritime University, CN

Bowei Xu, Dr., ShanghaiMaritime University, CN

Cesar Da Costa, UNESP- Universidade Estadual Paulista, BR

Chi-Hung Hwang, Instrument Technology Research Center, TW

Chih-Yen Chen, Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, CN

Chun Zhang, Nanjing University of Postsand Telecommunications, CN

Cristian Fosalau, Technical University of Iasi, RO

Cristian Zet, Technical University of Iasi, RO

Daniela Constantinescu, University of Victoria, RO

Dejun Ning, Chines Academy of Sciences, CN

Edward Sazonov, The University of Alabama, USA

Emil Petriu, University of Ottawa, CA

Emiliano Sisinni, University of Brescia, IT

Fernando Rangelde Sousa, Federal University of Santa Catarina, BR

Fran Casino, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, SP

Haiqing Yao, Dr., Shanghai MaritimeUniversity, CN

Haifeng Zhang, Shandong Hai Tan Artificial Intelligence Engineering, CN

Helder Carvalho, Universidade de Minho, PT

Hilmi Dajani, University of Ottawa, CA

Jesus Ureña, University of Alcala, SP

Jian Zhang, Southeast University, CN

Jianjun Liu, Jiangnan University, CN

Jianhua Wang, Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Joaquim Gabriel, IDMEC Pólo FEUP, PT

Jose Pereira, ESTSetúbal, PT

Joyanta Roy, University of Calcutta, IN

Juan Ramirez-Cortes, INAOE

Kushsairy Kadir, Universiti Kuala LumpurBritish Malaysian Institute, MY

Leopoldo Angrisani, University of Naples Federico II, IT

Lixiong Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, IT

Mengzhao Yang, Shanghai Ocean University, CN

Mihaela Albu, Polytehnica University, RO

Narottam Das, University of Southern Queensland, AU

Octavia Dobre, Memorial University, CA

Olfa Kanoun, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE

Pedro Silva Girão, Universidade de Lisboa, PT

Qinyou Hu, Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Qingbing Sang, Jiangnan University, CN

Raimundo Freire, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, BR

Romeo Ciobanu, Tehnical University Gh. Asachi of Iasi, RO

Ruqiang Yan, Southeast University, CN

Sara Paiva, Instituto Politécnico Viana de Castelo, PT

Sebastian Catunda, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, BR

Sergio Rapuano, University of Sannio, IT

Shengming Jiang, Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Shuyi Chen,Wuxi Sensingnet Industrialization Research Institute, CN

Stylianos Siskos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR

Tao Xing, Wuxi Sensingnet Industrialization Research Institute, CN

Theodore Laopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR

Vítor Viegas, Escola Naval, PT

Voicu Groza, University of Ottawa, CA

Wei Chen, Fudan University, CN

Wilfrido Moreno, University of South Florida, USA

Xavier Vilanova, URV, SP

Xin Shu, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology, CN

Xinqiang Chen, Dr., Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Xiuwen Fu, Dr.,Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Ya Guo, Jiangnan University, CN

Yong Yan, University of Kent, UK

Yunhe Zhao, , Shanghai Maritime University, CN

Zemin Zhou, PLA University of Science and Technology, CN

Zhancheng Zhang, Suzhou University of Science and Technology, CN

Zhenling Liu, International Association of Management Science and Engineering Technology, CN



Local Organization Chairs

Octavian Postolache, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa & IT, PT

Franscisco Cercas, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa & IT, PT


Local Organization Committee

Paulo Nunes, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa & IT, PT

Sancho Oliveira, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa & IT, PT

Nuno Souto, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, PT

Pedro Sebastian, ISCTE-Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, PT

Helena Ramos, Instituto Superior Tecnico, UL, PT

Artur Lopes Ribeiro, Instituto Superior Tecnico, UL, PT

Joaquim Mendes, Faculdade de Engenharia, UP, PT

Carlos Costa, ISEG, UL, PT

Gabriela Postolache, ULHT, PT

Helder Carvalho, Universidade de Minho, PT

Fernando Janeiro, Universidade de Evora, PT

Paulo Antunes, Universidade de Aveiro & IT, PT

Support& Service

Ricardo Alexandro, ISCTE-IUL, PT

João Monge, ISCTE-IUL & IT, PT

João Cordeiro, ISCTE-IUL, PT

Behnan Seyedi, ISCTE-IUL, PT

Valber Rosa Cesar, ISCTE-IUL, PT

Paulo João, ISCTE-IUL, PT

Antonio Raimundo, ISCTE-IUL, PT

Meisu Zhong, Shanghai Maritime Univesity, CN